COOKIE POLICY

Cookies help us remember you and show you more of the things we think you'll like. 

Our sites www.wellisuk.ltd www.wellishottubsandswimspas.uk / www.wellishottubsandswimspas.ltd   (“our site”) uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of our site. This helps us to give you a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small files, typically containing letters and numbers that are downloaded on to your computer, smart phone or tablet device by websites that you visit. Cookies are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently. We use cookies to keep track of what you search for and to remember you when you return to our website. 

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. Please do note that the details we have about you, have been provided by you in the first place, and will, therefore, be already known to you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our details are:

 

Data Protection Administrator and Data Controller

Wellis Hot Tubs and Swim Spas Limited registered address: 23-27 Brighton Road, Worthing, BN11 3EF, email: info@wellisuk.ltd,  tel. 01903 218 758.

 

In May 2011 the law which applies to how cookies are used for storing information changed and the deadline for updating websites in line with this law came into effect on 26 May 2012. In accordance with this law, cookies used on this site are strictly necessary or are linked to performance and functionality (anonymously stored and used to help develop a better user experience). We will notify you if we need to process or store any additional information.

 

We use the following cookies, with their purposes defined as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies

  • Such cookies are strictly necessary for the proper operation of the website. Without accepting these cookies, the Data Controller cannot guarantee the operation of the website as expected, or that the user will have access to all the information searched for.

  • These cookies do not collect personal information on the data subject, or data that can be used for marketing purposes.

  • Strictly necessary are, for example, Performance cookies, which collect information on whether the website is working properly, or whether there are any defects in its operation. By indicating any defects, they assist the Data Controller in perfecting the website, and also indicate which parts of the website are the most popular ones.

  • Functionality cookies

  • These cookies provide a consistent look for the website tailored to the needs of the user, and allow it to remember choices you have made in the past (such as colour, font, layout).

  • Marketing cookies

  • Marketing cookies ensure that the ads displayed on the website are more relevant to the preferences of the user. The website primarily displays ads relevant to the services and products offered by the Data Controller, and help to ease access to offers that are more favourable for the user.

  • Third-party cookies

  • It is possible that a third-party cookie is displayed on the website – for example by a social network website – which enables the user to share or like the specific content, and also sends information to that third party, which can later be used for displaying ads for the user on other websites as well.

 

Cookies also help in creating or improving site ergonomics, user-friendly website design, and in enhancing the online experience for visitors.

 

Analytics, Facebook pixels (dots)

 

With the use of a so-called Facebook pixel (formerly conversion tracking pixels), the Data Controller embeds a JavaScript code in the website (or any of its subsites), which sends a message to Facebook when the user visits the site or performs an action there. On the one hand, it assists in understanding the return on the Data Controller’s costs spent on advertising, and on the other hand it facilitates displaying its ads for users with a higher probability for conversion outside Facebook. Facebook does not collect, store or transfer pixeled personal data. For more information about pixel use on Facebook, please see the website www.facebook.com.

 

Facebook remarketing

 

The Data Controller installs a code set on the website (or any of its subsites) which is designed to allow access for the user visiting the website to the ads from the Data Controller while using Facebook. Facebook does not collect, store or transfer code set personal data. For more information about code set use on Facebook, please see the website www.facebook.com.

 

Google Adwords remarketing

 

The Data Controller installs a code set on the website (or any of its subsites) which is designed to allow access for the user visiting the website to the ad of the Data Controller while browsing the Google Display Network websites and/or searching the Google system for a term related to the Data Controller or the Data Controller’s services. The code set does not collect, store or transfer personal data. For more information about code set use on Facebook, please see the website http://support.google.com.

 

On this basis, the Data Controller does not use the analytical systems for collecting personal data.

 

The Data Controller warns the users that most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however, visitors have the option to delete, or automatically reject them.

 

Since each browser is different, the user may set his cookie preferences individually, using the browser toolbar.

 

The Data Controller calls the user's attention to the fact that if they choose not to accept cookies, they may not be able to use certain functions of the website.

This policy was last updated on the 12th April 2022.